Adam Styer, Austin TX Mortgage Broker, NMLS #513013

Mortgage Lender Round Rock TX

Independent mortgage broker helping Round Rock homebuyers get pre-approved fast, access 40+ lenders, and close on time. Adam Styer, NMLS #513013 — serving Williamson County since 2017.

5.0 ★ (136+ Reviews) | 21-Day Avg. Close | Licensed in Texas | NMLS #513013

Quick Quote

To get a mortgage in Round Rock TX, work with an independent broker like Adam Styer (NMLS #513013) who shops 40+ wholesale lenders to find your best rate — with pre-approval in 24 hours and closing in 21 days on average. Round Rock's competitive housing market rewards buyers who come in with a strong, lender-verified pre-approval letter.

Why Should Round Rock Homebuyers Use an Independent Mortgage Broker?

Round Rock has been one of the fastest-growing cities in Texas for a reason. Dell Technologies global headquarters is here. So are the headquarters of Emerson Automation Solutions and Toppan Photomasks, per the Round Rock Chamber of Commerce. Amazon opened a 149-acre last-mile delivery and data center campus in Round Rock in 2025. The result: a dense employer base, top-ranked schools in Round Rock ISD, and a housing market that runs competitive year-round.

When you are buying in Round Rock, you are often competing against buyers who came in pre-approved through a builder's preferred lender or a big bank — often at above-market rates. Neighborhoods like Teravista, Forest Creek, Old Settlers Park, and near Dell Diamond move fast. A strong pre-approval from an independent broker means sellers take your offer seriously.

What Are Home Prices in Round Rock TX in 2026?

The Round Rock median sale price was $367,500 in March 2026 — down 7.1% year-over-year, per Redfin. Median price per square foot is $191 (-5.2% YoY). Most resale homes fall between $325,000 and $475,000. New construction in master-planned communities pushes $500,000–$550,000+. The two-year correction off the 2024 peak has materially improved affordability — it's a better time to buy here than it was in 2022–2024.

Round Rock at a glance: Located 20 miles north of downtown Austin via I-35 in Williamson County. Combined property tax rate ~1.68% of assessed value (RRISD $0.8931 + City of Round Rock $0.372 + Williamson County $0.413776 — all per $100). RRISD serves the city with four high schools: Westwood, Round Rock, Cedar Ridge, and Stony Point. Key neighborhoods span 78664/78665/78681: Teravista, Forest Creek, Brushy Creek, Sendero Springs, Stone Canyon, Vista Oaks, and Chandler Creek. See live rate check for Round Rock.

Neighborhood Spotlight: Teravista (78664)

Teravista sits at University Blvd and Westinghouse Road near I-35 — a 1,555-acre master-planned community built around the 18-hole Teravista Golf Club. Builders include Lennar, D.R. Horton, and Meritage Homes. Resale homes start in the $380,000s; new construction reaches $550,000+, per City-Data. Served by Round Rock ISD. If you're buying new construction in Teravista, bring your own lender — builder-preferred lenders rarely beat what I source from 40+ wholesale lenders.

Neighborhood Spotlight: Forest Creek (78664)

Forest Creek is a 1,200-home community wrapped around the Forest Creek Golf Club in east Round Rock, built out from the mid-1990s through the mid-2000s. Original builders included Toll Brothers, David Weekley, Scott Felder, Taylor Morrison, Meritage, Drees, D.R. Horton, and Standard Pacific, per Austin Home Seeker. Average home is over 3,100 sqft. Redfin shows a March 2026 median of $500,000 (12-month average $538,216). Forest Creek Elementary sits inside the community. This is move-up family territory — typical buyer is bringing $80K–$150K equity from a starter home.

Neighborhood Spotlight: Brushy Creek & Sendero Springs (78681)

West Round Rock past the 183A toll road skews older, larger lots, and higher dollar. Brushy Creek's 12-month median is $578,500; new construction from Coventry Homes and MileStone Community Builders runs $800,000 to over $1M, per Homes.com. Brushy Creek Regional Trail and Brushy Creek Lake Park anchor the area. Sendero Springs is a 632-home master-planned community on FM 1431 about 3 miles west of I-35, with 42 acres of greenbelt and original builders Standard Pacific and Streetman Homes, per the Sendero Springs HOA. Both feed into Round Rock ISD. Buyers in this corridor often need jumbo (above the $832,750 conforming limit on the upper Brushy Creek tier) — I run those daily.

Round Rock ISD: School Ratings

Westwood High School holds a 9/10 rating on GreatSchools and an A+ on Niche, with a 99% graduation rate and an average SAT of 1360. RRISD climbed eight spots in the 2026 U.S. News Best High Schools rankings, per Round Rock ISD. School zone determines which of the four high schools (Westwood, Round Rock, Cedar Ridge, Stony Point) serves your address — confirm before you make an offer.

Round Rock Major Employers

Round Rock punches above its weight on the employer side. Dell Technologies' global headquarters anchors the city — Round Rock has been Dell's HQ city since the 1990s. Emerson Automation Solutions runs a major North American facility at 1100 W. Louis Henna Blvd focused on semiconductor software, per the Round Rock Chamber of Commerce. TECO-Westinghouse manufactures industrial electric motors locally with over 1,000 Round Rock employees, per Round Rock Chamber Target Industries. Amazon opened a 149-acre last-mile delivery and data center campus in 2025. Combined with Oracle and Actian, Round Rock supports 60,000+ STEM jobs growing ~7% annually. Translation for borrowers: if you're moving here for a tech role, your employment letter and W-2 history almost always sail through underwriting.

Round Rock Property Tax & Closing Costs

Round Rock's tax stack is published, easy to verify, and lower than most Travis County addresses. RRISD adopted M&O $0.7101 + I&S $0.1830 = total $0.8931/$100 for 2025 (per CitizenPortal). The City of Round Rock approved $0.372/$100 for FY 2025-26 (per Community Impact). Williamson County adopted $0.413776/$100 for the 2025-26 budget cycle (per KXAN). Combined nominal: ~1.68% before any homestead exemptions.

At Round Rock's $367,500 median price with 5% down, buyer closing costs typically run $8,000–$11,000 (roughly 2.5–3% of purchase price). Real-number breakdown:

  • Lender's title insurance: ~$1,664 (Texas DOI-regulated rate on a $367,500 purchase)
  • Escrow/settlement fee: ~$600
  • Recording fees: ~$125 (Williamson County)
  • Property tax proration: At the ~1.68% combined rate, a $367,500 home generates ~$6,174/year in taxes. Closing mid-year? The seller credits you ~$3,087 for the 6 months of accrued taxes they owe.
  • Prepaids (first year homeowner's insurance + 3–4 months tax escrow): ~$3,000–$4,500
  • Origination/processing/underwriting: typically $1,500–$2,500 depending on lender

Seller concessions toward closing costs are realistic in Round Rock's current market — homes are sitting longer than they did in 2022. Ask me what's negotiable at your price point before you make an offer.

Use our mortgage calculator to estimate your monthly payment at current rates for any Round Rock price point.

What Loan Programs Are Available for Round Rock TX Homebuyers?

Conventional Loans

The most popular choice for Round Rock buyers with solid credit and stable income. As little as 3% down, competitive rates, and fast closings. The 2026 conforming limit is $832,750 — covering most Round Rock homes.

FHA Loans

Perfect for first-time buyers or those rebuilding credit. 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. Higher debt-to-income allowances make this the go-to option when income is good but credit history is short.

VA Loans

Zero down payment, no PMI, and the lowest available rates for eligible veterans, active duty, and surviving spouses. RRISD's school ratings draw a steady stream of military families relocating from out-of-state postings — Round Rock is one of the most common Williamson County zip codes for VA purchases I close.

Jumbo Loans

For homes above the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750. Common on the upper Brushy Creek tier (78681) and certain Forest Creek and Teravista golf-course backups. Wholesale jumbo pricing typically beats portfolio-bank jumbo by 0.25–0.50% — I shop both sides.

How to Get Pre-Approved for a Round Rock Home

The Round Rock market moves fast. A pre-approval letter in hand before you start shopping puts you in the strongest possible position when you find the right home.

Step 1: Apply Online (5 Minutes)

Start your application at the link below. It takes about 5 minutes to complete the initial form. No credit pull happens until you are ready to move forward.

Step 2: Submit Documents

Upload pay stubs, W-2s, tax returns, bank statements, and a copy of your ID through the secure portal. Adam reviews everything and runs a soft credit pull to assess your position.

Step 3: Receive Pre-Approval Letter

Within 24 to 48 hours, you will have a pre-approval letter ready. Adam will review your options, explain your maximum purchase price, and recommend the best loan structure for your situation.

Step 4: Shop With Confidence

Take your pre-approval letter to any Round Rock listing. When you make an offer, sellers and realtors know you are backed by a reliable local lender with a track record of closing on time.

Round Rock Mortgage FAQ

Round Rock median sale price was $367,500 in March 2026 — down 7.1% year-over-year, per Redfin. Most resale homes fall in the $325,000–$475,000 range. Forest Creek's median is $500,000 and Brushy Creek's 12-month median is $578,500 — west Round Rock past 183A skews larger and higher. New construction in Teravista (78664) reaches $500,000–$550,000+. Combined property tax averages ~1.68% (RRISD $0.8931 + City $0.372 + Williamson County $0.413776 — all per $100). Westwood High School holds a 9/10 GreatSchools rating and a 99% graduation rate — school zone is a major demand driver here.

Pre-approval typically takes 24 to 48 hours. You submit your application and documents, and Adam reviews your file and issues a pre-approval letter within one business day in most cases. The Round Rock market moves quickly — being pre-approved before you start shopping is essential.

Round Rock buyers have access to conventional loans (as little as 3% down — 2026 conforming limit $832,750), FHA loans (3.5% down, 580+ credit), VA loans (zero down for eligible veterans and active duty), jumbo loans for upper Brushy Creek and the higher-tier Forest Creek and Teravista golf-course homes above $832,750, and DSCR or bank-statement loans for self-employed and investor buyers. Down payment assistance through TSAHC and TDHCA is also available to qualifying first-time buyers.

Yes. Round Rock has active new construction from builders including Lennar, KB Home, and Meritage. Adam Styer can often beat builder-preferred lender rates and fees. A one-time close construction loan is also available for custom builds in the area.

Yes. Adam Styer serves all of Williamson County and Travis County, including Round Rock, Cedar Park, Leander, Georgetown, and Pflugerville. The entire mortgage process can be completed remotely — application, document upload, and e-sign closing documents — without ever visiting an office.

⭐ 5.0 Stars from 136+ Reviews on Google & Zillow

"Adam was incredibly responsive throughout the whole process. We had our pre-approval letter the next morning and closed in 28 days." — Michael, Round Rock TX

Read all reviews →

Ready to Buy in Round Rock?

Get pre-approved in 24 hours. No obligation. Access to 40+ lenders means more options and better rates than any single bank can offer.