Adam Styer, Austin TX Mortgage Broker, NMLS #513013

Mortgage Lender Hutto TX

Independent mortgage broker helping Hutto homebuyers get pre-approved fast, access first-time buyer programs, and close on new construction homes. Adam Styer, NMLS #513013 — serving Williamson County since 2017.

5.0 ★ (136+ Reviews) | 21-Day Avg. Close | Licensed in Texas | NMLS #513013

Quick Quote

To get a mortgage in Hutto TX, work with an independent broker like Adam Styer (NMLS #513013) who shops 40+ wholesale lenders — including FHA at 3.5% down and conventional at 3% down for the $295K–$420K core resale range in Riverwalk and Star Ranch, new-construction financing that beats the builder's preferred lender on Emory Crossing and Brooklands deals, and jumbo on the 1–8 acre custom-home tier in Lookout at Brushy Creek. Pre-approval in 24 hours, 21-day average close, and the deal stays in Hutto — not handed to a call center.

Why Should Hutto Buyers Use an Independent Mortgage Broker?

Hutto's median home price was $366,166 in March 2026 — up 1.1% year-over-year, a sharp flip from February's -9.3% YoY print at $340K (Redfin). Median price per square foot is $170 (-7.6% YoY). Active inventory hit 360 listings with 3.9 months of supply in April 2026 — still seller's-market territory but the loosest Hutto's been in years (Neuhaus Realty Group, April 2026).

Hutto at a glance: Hutto ISD serves most of the city — Hutto High School (78634) holds a 6/10 GreatSchools rating, B- on Niche, with 2,133 students, a 94% graduation rate, and AP + Project Lead The Way + Gifted & Talented programs (GreatSchools, Niche). The combined property tax rate runs roughly $2.005 per $100 of valuation (~1.93%–2.00% effective per Ownwell): HISD $1.2052 — proposed flat for 2026-27 (Community Impact, April 2026) — plus City of Hutto $0.385928 FY 2025-26 (Community Impact, September 2025) plus Williamson County $0.413776 FY 2025-26 (+3.4%, WilCo CivicAlerts AID=665). SH-130 puts Samsung's $17B Taylor fab about 10 minutes north, the Dell/Apple Round Rock corridor 25–30 minutes, and downtown Austin 45–55 minutes via US-79 or SH-130.

Hutto Neighborhoods Where I Close Loans

Star Ranch (78634) — 1,000-acre master-planned community built around an 18-hole, par-71, 7,017-yard championship course designed by Jay and Carter Morrish with Bechtol Russell on a former cattle ranch. Building since 2003. Active and recent builders include Meritage, Perry Homes, KB Home, Wilshire Homes, Pacesetter Homes, Streetman Homes, and Clark Wilson Builder; the community now spans single-family, condos, townhomes, and the Villas at Star Ranch (Zillow, Pacesetter). Homes run 1,402–4,150 sqft, $250K–$400K. Important school-zoning note: the community straddles Gattis School Road — homes north of Gattis feed Hutto ISD (Kerley Elementary, Hutto MS, Hutto HS); homes south of Gattis feed Pflugerville ISD. Two streets apart can mean two different school districts (Star Ranch Real Estate). Confirm the address before you write the offer.

Emory Crossing (78634) — active Taylor Morrison new construction at 304 Stinchcomb Road (Emory Crossing 50s series), with the new Yardly Emory Crossing low-maintenance line coming next from Taylor Morrison; David Weekley Homes townhomes off Emory Crossing Blvd are sold out with the next phase coming soon (Jome, Taylor Morrison, David Weekley). New-build prices typically $340K–$470K. Strong fit for first-time buyers stacking conventional 3%-down or FHA 3.5%-down with TSAHC down-payment assistance.

Riverwalk (78634) — established sidewalk-lined neighborhood on the south side of US-79, started building in 2006 by D.R. Horton, Continental Homes, and Centex Homes (Austin Real Estate Homes Blog). Mix of contemporary Craftsman and brick exteriors, 1,295–2,999 sqft, 0.13–0.35 acre lots. 12-month median sale price $379,154, +4% YoY. Common for move-up buyers exiting Round Rock starter homes.

Brooklands (78634) — newer master-planned community at 203 Pinkerton Drive with multiple builders. Chesmar Homes is now sold out, but CastleRock Communities is actively selling from $295,990, joined by Gray Point Homes and Pacesetter Homes (CastleRock at Brooklands, Jome master-planned profile). Homes 1,297–2,730 sqft on 0.1–0.2 acre lots. The under-$300K price entry point makes this one of the few Austin-metro new-build doorways still inside FHA + TSAHC stacking range.

Lookout at Brushy Creek (78634) — premier custom-home community in southeast Hutto on 1- to 8-acre lots on rolling hills near FM 1660 and Brushy Creek (Bramlett Partners, Austin Real Estate Homes Blog). A large lake fronts the community; many homes have backyard pools. Most homes built 1999–2008 by various custom builders, with sporadic infill on remaining lots; average size just under 3,300 sqft. Upper tier crosses Texas's 2026 conforming line ($832,750), so this is the page where Hutto buyers most often need a true jumbo loan or jumbo construction-to-perm — Adam will price the jumbo against your reserves and post-close liquidity.

Hutto Schools — What the Numbers Actually Say

Hutto High School (1000 Exchange Blvd, 78634) — 6/10 GreatSchools, B- Niche, 2,133 students grades 9–12 at a 16:1 student-teacher ratio, 73% minority enrollment, 40% economically disadvantaged. 94% graduation rate (Class of 2023) per Texas Tribune, vs. 90% TX state average. State testing: 25% math proficiency, 50% reading proficiency. 32% AP participation rate, plus Project Lead The Way engineering pathways and a Gifted & Talented program (Niche, Texas Tribune). Hutto ISD overall enrolls 10,035 students PK–12 across 11 schools and is one of the city's largest single employers; the district passed a $522M bond in May 2023 structured as zero-tax-rate-increase, and is proposing the same $1.2052 tax rate for 2026-27 (FOX 7 Austin, Community Impact, April 2026). For Star Ranch buyers south of Gattis School Road, schools instead feed Pflugerville ISD — verify the address before you assume the district.

Hutto Major Employers — Why Demand Is Holding Up

Hutto's local economy is being reshaped by industrial buildout right next door:

  • Samsung Austin Semiconductor (Taylor) — $17B fab ~10 min north via SH-130. On track for 2026 launch with 1,500 permanent employees by end of 2026, ramping to ~1,800; targeting 50,000 wafers/month at 2nm risk production. Plus 1,500+ engineers from ASML, Lam Research, and KLA on-site during ramp (KXAN, January 2026, Tom's Hardware, March 2026).
  • Hutto Megasite — 1,400 acres with the $18M spine road complete, unlocking a wave of industrial:
    • PowerCampus by Skybox Datacenters + Prologis — ~600 megawatts, up to 6 buildings, 3.9M sqft, $10B+ minimum capital investment; first three buildings targeted for 2026 delivery.
    • Project Strat3 by Live Oak + Riverside — 52-acre industrial project sized to support Samsung's supply chain.
    • Project Flex by Headwater Commercial Realty — 242,000 sqft across 3 shallow-bay buildings on ~20 acres.
    • Hutto Mega TechCenter by Titan Development — 188-acre industrial park planned for up to 2M sqft of high-tech industrial space (Williamson County EDP, Hutto EDC).
  • Tesla — Hutto service/distribution facility — 35,000 sqft inside Hutto with ~$1.5M in build-out per City of Hutto permit filings (FOX 7 Austin). Tesla Gigafactory Austin sits ~25 minutes south via SH-130.
  • Hutto ISD — 10,035 students, one of the largest in-city employers; flat $1.2052 tax rate for 2026-27 funds continued growth even as enrollment growth has slowed to 240 students vs. the planned 400–600 amid the housing-market shift (Community Impact, April 2026).
  • H-E-B Plus #696 at 5000 Gattis School Rd — flagship grocery anchor with full pharmacy, fuel, and curbside; one of the city's largest retail employers (H-E-B store profile).

Hutto Property Tax & Closing Costs

Hutto's combined nominal rate is roughly $2.005 per $100 of valuation, or about 1.93%–2.00% effective per Ownwell: Hutto ISD $1.2052 + City of Hutto $0.385928 FY 2025-26 + Williamson County $0.413776 FY 2025-26. The city's average homestead bill from the city portion alone is $1,335.12; the FY 2025-26 city rate is structured as no-new-revenue.

On Hutto's $366,166 March 2026 median with 5% down ($347,858 loan), plan on roughly $8,500–$10,500 in total closing costs on top of the down payment:

  • Texas-promulgated title insurance + escrow: ~$2,200–$2,400
  • Lender origination + underwriting + processing: $1,500–$2,500
  • Survey: $500
  • Appraisal: $600–$700
  • Recording + courier + tax service: $250–$400
  • Prepaids: 3–4 months tax escrow at 1.93%–2.00% effective + first year homeowners insurance ($1,800–$2,400)

For Lookout at Brushy Creek and the upper tier of Star Ranch crossing Texas's 2026 FHFA conforming line at $832,750, plan on jumbo guidelines: 6–12 months of full PITI in post-close reserves, 700+ FICO, and tighter DTI windows. The 3.9-month supply in April 2026 also gives Hutto buyers room to push for seller concessions toward closing costs and rate buydowns — that didn't exist when supply was 1.6 months a year ago. Use the mortgage calculator for your specific scenario, or check current pricing on the Georgetown + Hutto rate-check page.

Loan Options for Hutto Buyers

Conventional Loans

The most popular option for Hutto buyers with good credit. As little as 3% down with competitive rates. Well within the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750, so every Hutto home qualifies for conventional financing with the best available pricing.

FHA Loans

Ideal for first-time buyers and those with credit scores as low as 580. Just 3.5% down and more flexible debt-to-income ratios than conventional loans. Hutto's price points make FHA an excellent fit — your monthly payment stays affordable even with MIP factored in.

VA Loans

Zero down, no PMI, and competitive rates for eligible veterans and active-duty military. Camp Mabry sits ~30 minutes southwest via SH-130 + MoPac; Joint Base San Antonio is ~75 minutes south. The bigger Hutto-specific angle is the 100% disabled-veteran homestead exemption — at Hutto's ~1.93%–2.00% effective rate, that exemption is worth ~$7,300/year on the median $366K home. Adam stacks VA with that exemption math when underwriting your DTI.

Down Payment Assistance (TSAHC + TDHCA)

Texas DPA stacks with FHA or conventional 3%-down on Hutto's median $366K home. Williamson County income limits typically run $99K–$118K depending on program and household size, with purchase-price ceilings well above the Hutto median. The cooler 3.9-month-supply market gives Hutto buyers room to ask for seller concessions on top of DPA — a stack that didn't pencil in 2024. Adam will check your eligibility against the current TSAHC and TDHCA caps before you write the offer.

How Does the Mortgage Pre-Approval Process Work in Hutto TX?

Hutto's new construction market moves fast. Builders release lots in phases, and the best floor plans and homesites go quickly. Having a pre-approval letter ready before you visit a model home puts you in position to lock in the lot you want.

Step 1: Apply Online (5 Minutes)

Start your application at the link below. It takes about 5 minutes to complete the initial form. No credit pull happens until you are ready to move forward.

Step 2: Submit Documents

Upload pay stubs, W-2s, tax returns, bank statements, and a copy of your ID through the secure portal. First-time buyer? Adam will walk you through exactly what is needed — no guesswork.

Step 3: Receive Pre-Approval Letter

Within 24 to 48 hours, you will have a pre-approval letter ready. Adam will review your loan options, explain what you qualify for, and identify any DPA programs that can reduce your out-of-pocket costs.

Step 4: Shop With Confidence

Take your pre-approval to any Hutto builder or resale listing. When the builder's sales office asks about your lender, you will already have a competitive offer in hand — and Adam can often beat their preferred lender on rate and fees.

Hutto Mortgage FAQ

Hutto's median home price was $366,166 in March 2026, up 1.1% year-over-year — a sharp flip from February's -9.3% YoY print at $340K, per Redfin. Median price per square foot is $170 (-7.6% YoY). Active inventory was 360 listings with 3.9 months of supply in April 2026 — still seller's-market territory but the loosest in years (Neuhaus Realty Group). Riverwalk's 12-month median is $379,154. Emory Crossing new builds typically price $340K–$470K. Brooklands by CastleRock starts from $295,990. Star Ranch resales range $250K–$400K depending on builder, vintage, and side of Gattis School Road (HISD vs. PISD).

Hutto's active new construction is concentrated in Emory Crossing (Taylor Morrison 50s + Yardly Emory Crossing coming next + David Weekley townhomes), Brooklands (CastleRock Communities from $295,990, Gray Point Homes, Pacesetter Homes — Chesmar sold out), and Star Ranch (Pacesetter, Streetman, KB, Wilshire active across the 1,000-acre golf community). You can use a conventional or FHA loan on any of them. Builders push their preferred lender, but you're not required to use them — Adam routinely beats builder-lender rates and fees on Hutto deals.

Hutto buyers have access to FHA loans (3.5% down, 580+ FICO), conventional loans with 3% down, and Texas DPA through TSAHC and TDHCA. Williamson County income limits typically run $99K–$118K depending on program and household size. At Hutto's $366K median, 3.5% FHA down is $12,810 — DPA can stack on top to cover most of that and a chunk of closing costs. Adam will check your income and DTI against the current TSAHC and TDHCA caps before you write the offer.

Hutto's combined nominal rate is roughly $2.005 per $100 of valuation — about 1.93%–2.00% effective per Ownwell: Hutto ISD $1.2052 (proposed flat for 2026-27) + City of Hutto $0.385928 FY 2025-26 + Williamson County $0.413776 FY 2025-26 (+3.4%). HISD's $522M bond approved in 2023 was structured as zero-tax-rate-increase. On a $366K Hutto home, plan on roughly $7,300/year in property taxes; the average homestead bill from the city portion alone is $1,335.12.

Adam Styer's average closing timeline is 21 days for resale homes. New construction closings depend on the builder's completion schedule — typically 30 to 60 days from when the home is ready. Adam stays ahead of the builder's timeline so financing is never the reason for a delay.

⭐ 5.0 Stars from 136+ Reviews on Google & Zillow

"We were first-time buyers and Adam walked us through every step. Got us into a brand new home in Star Ranch for less than we were paying in rent." — Chris & Amanda, Hutto TX

Read all reviews →

Ready to Buy in Hutto?

Get pre-approved in 24 hours. No obligation. Access to 40+ lenders means better rates than builder-preferred lenders and more first-time buyer options than any single bank.