Mortgage Lender in Buda, TX — Garlic Creek, Sunfield & Beyond

Buda is one of the fastest-growing cities in Texas. Whether you're buying new construction in Sunfield or resale in Garlic Creek, I'll get you competing offers from 40+ lenders — not just one bank's rate.

5.0 ★ (136+ Reviews) | 21-Day Avg. Close | Licensed in Texas | NMLS #513013

Get Your Rate Quote

To get a mortgage in Buda TX, work with an independent broker like Adam Styer (NMLS #513013) who shops 40+ wholesale lenders — including FHA loans starting at 3.5% down for first-time buyers in Sunfield and Garlic Creek, and VA loans with zero down for veterans on the I-35 corridor — with pre-approval in 24 hours and a 21-day average close. Buda's location in southern Hays County keeps home prices well below Austin while still offering a 25–35 minute commute, making it one of the strongest first-time buyer markets in the metro.

Why Are Buyers Moving to Buda TX — and How Do You Finance It?

Buda at a glance: Hays County — combined effective property tax rate ~1.91%, the lowest in the county per Ballard Property Tax Protest (HCISD $1.1546/$100, City of Buda $0.3576/$100 FY 2025-26 — sources: Community Impact city rate, Community Impact HCISD rate). Hays CISD — Jack C. Hays HS 6/10 GreatSchools + Eric Dahlstrom MS (above-average performer) + Sunfield Elementary (in-community). Top employers: US Foods, Texas Lehigh Cement (HQ), Heaven Hill/Deep Eddy Vodka (sole distilling and bottling operation), Cabela's, incoming H-E-B (50+ FTE jobs). Key neighborhoods: Garlic Creek, Sunfield, Ruby Ranch — all 78610. Median sale price: $382,337 (Feb 2026, Houzeo); rolling 30-day at ~$339K April 2026 (Orchard, -11.3% YoY). Months of supply: 5.1 (April 2026 Orchard, up from 2.7) — meaningful buyer leverage shift. Commute to downtown Austin: 25–35 min via I-35.

Buda sits on I-35 between Austin and Kyle, roughly 15 miles south of downtown. It's close enough for Austin commuters, affordable enough for first-time buyers, and the recent inventory build means buyers can negotiate concessions that weren't on the table 12 months ago.

The Tesla Gigafactory in nearby Southeast Austin — about 20–25 minutes from Buda via I-35 — has brought job growth to the corridor. Use the mortgage calculators or check current Buda/Kyle rates to estimate your payment at today's rates.

As an independent broker, I'm not tied to one bank's pricing. I submit your file to 40+ lenders simultaneously and bring you the best offer. Builder lenders often look good on paper but aren't always competitive once you run the real numbers — I'll show you the side-by-side comparison.

Neighborhoods

Garlic Creek (78610) — Established community off Hwy 967, about 2 miles west of downtown Buda. Roughly 850 homes built 2007–2016 by Centex Homes (until 2014), Mercedes Homes (until 2011), and Meritage Homes (which finished the final phase in 2016 — Round 1 missed Meritage). Homes range 1,494–3,404 sq ft (averaging 2,469 sqft) with an average sale price of $303K per Austin Real Estate Homes Blog. Garlic Creek West is a sub-section built primarily by Centex and Mercedes. The Garlic Creek Center includes an outdoor pool, splash pad, basketball court, playscapes, and fitness center; the bordering 31-acre Garlic Creek Park adds trails and pavilions. Strong fit for FHA buyers — at $303K with 3.5% down, FHA needs roughly $10,605 down before closing.

Sunfield (78610) — 2,700-acre master-planned community off FM 2001 near I-35. Famous for its 1,000-foot lazy river and activity pool. Per the official Sunfield builder roster, seven builders are currently active: Taylor Morrison, Pulte Homes, Chesmar Homes, Centex, CastleRock Communities, David Weekley Homes, and DRB Homes (Jome MPC profile). New construction $350K–$470K. Sunfield Elementary is inside the community — a meaningful walk-to-school benefit for families. Active 2026 inventory includes June and July move-in homes from Pulte. Builders are running rate buydowns and closing-cost concessions to move standing inventory in the softer market — I check builder buydown math against my outside-lender quotes line by line.

Ruby Ranch (78610) — Luxury, partially gated community off FM 967 about 23 miles from downtown Austin. Custom homes on 1–7 acre homesites surrounded by mature oaks, built late 1990s to mid-2000s with new construction still active in 2026 per Austin Real Estate Homes Blog. Seven Custom Homes is one of the active luxury custom builders working acreage here. Homes typically run 2,000–5,000 sq ft, $500K–$900K+ depending on lot size and finish level. Hays CISD. Best fit for buyers who want acreage without going rural and who can support a jumbo if the build crosses the $832,750 conforming line.

Schools

Most of Buda is served by Hays Consolidated ISD — 15 elementary schools per the district. The primary high school for Garlic Creek, Sunfield, and Ruby Ranch is Jack C. Hays High School, rated 6/10 on GreatSchools — 2,191 students, 16:1 student-teacher ratio, and a 92% 4-year graduation rate (vs Texas 90%) per US News. Math proficiency 58% (vs Texas 44%), reading 54% (vs Texas 51%); ranked #2,142 of 8,096 Texas public schools — top 30% (Public School Review).

Eric Dahlstrom Middle School is the Hays-feeder middle for most of central Buda and performs above the district average — 67% math proficiency / 71% reading per GreatSchools — a meaningful step up from the high school's numbers. Sunfield Elementary sits inside the Sunfield MPC and rates 3/5 on SchoolDigger with a "performing average" GreatSchools designation. School-zone matters for resale here — confirm your address against the HCISD boundary tool before you write the contract.

Major Employers

Buda's economy runs on I-35 logistics, manufacturing, and Hill Country tourism — and a fresh wave of retail development.

  • Texas Lehigh Cement Company LP — headquartered in Buda since 1986, 201–500 employees per LinkedIn. Wholesale cement / building materials.
  • Heaven Hill Brands / Deep Eddy Vodka — Buda is Heaven Hill's sole distilling and bottling operation for the Deep Eddy brand (production was consolidated to Buda in 2017 per The Spirits Business); the Dripping Springs tasting-room closure announced April 2026 explicitly does not affect Buda staffing or output. ~$10M production expansion completed in Buda per Heaven Hill.
  • US Foods — major I-35 corridor distribution facility (Buda EDC).
  • Cabela's — flagship retail anchor on I-35; the brand's only Austin-metro location.
  • H-E-B (incoming) — long-vacant landfill site on the I-35 southbound access road, north of Main Street. $12.1M city/EDC reimbursement (≈two-thirds of the $30M remediation cost) over 30 years via tax rebates per Community Impact (March 11, 2026) and CBS Austin; expected to create 50+ FTE jobs within a year of opening. Construction begins 2026.
  • Tesla Gigafactory (in southeast Austin, 20–25 min via I-35) — Buda is one of the most affordable Tesla-commute zip codes per Tesla Texas headcount data.
  • Hays CISD — district-wide largest public-sector employer in the region.

Property Tax & Closing Costs

Buda has the lowest combined effective tax rate in Hays County at ~1.91% — meaningfully below Kyle (>2%) and San Marcos. The stack:

Closing-cost example at the $382K Buda median with 5% down ($362,900 loan):

  • Title insurance: ~$2,200
  • Lender origination + processing: ~$1,500–$1,900
  • First-year homeowners insurance: ~$2,000–$2,500
  • 3 months property tax prepaid (1.91% effective): ~$1,820
  • HOA prepaids + recording fees: ~$300–$600
  • Owner's title policy + survey: ~$1,200–$1,800
  • Total estimated closing costs: ~$9,000–$10,500 + down payment

With 5.1 months of supply (April 2026), seller-paid closing costs are realistic ask on resale and standing builder inventory in Sunfield. I write the request into the offer and price-test it before you commit. For Ruby Ranch buyers crossing the $832,750 conforming line, plan on 6–12 months of PITI in reserves for jumbo qualification.

$382K Median Sale Price (Feb 2026 Houzeo) · 5.1 mo. supply (Apr 2026)
15 mi South of Downtown Austin
3.5% Minimum Down (FHA)
$0 Down Payment (VA eligible veterans)

What Loan Programs Are Available for Buda TX Home Buyers?

Most Buda buyers have more options than they realize. Here's a quick breakdown of what fits where.

FHA Loans

3.5% down with credit scores as low as 580. Great for first-time buyers in Garlic Creek or Sunfield who need more flexibility. Monthly MIP required, but lower barrier to entry than conventional.

VA Loans

Zero down + no PMI for eligible veterans. Camp Mabry sits ~25 minutes north via MoPac and Camp Swift in Bastrop is ~50 minutes east — Buda is a logical landing spot for service members commuting to Austin posts or relocating to the corridor. Stack a 100% disabled-veteran property-tax exemption against Buda's already-low 1.91% effective rate and the monthly carry drops further. I run VA appraisals at Sunfield and Garlic Creek monthly — well-trodden ground.

Down Payment Assistance (TSAHC + TDHCA)

TSAHC and TDHCA programs offer grants and forgivable second liens for Hays County buyers. Income limits run roughly $99K–$118K depending on program and household size; purchase-price ceilings comfortably cover Sunfield and Garlic Creek price points. Buda's $382K median + 5.1-month supply makes DPA especially useful here — buyers who stretched to a 5% conventional in 2024 can land an FHA + DPA stack today and keep cash for reserves.

How Does the Mortgage Process Work in Buda TX?

1

15-Minute Call

Tell me your timeline, target neighborhood, and budget. I'll identify the right loan type — FHA, VA, conventional, or DPA — and whether builder financing actually beats the market before we go further.

2

I Shop 40+ Lenders

Your file goes to multiple investors simultaneously. You get competing offers, not just one bank's answer. Builder lender vs. outside financing — I'll show you the real comparison.

3

Pre-Approval in 24 Hours

A real pre-approval letter backed by an underwriter review — not a soft pre-qual. You can put it on an offer with confidence.

4

Close in 21 Days

I manage underwriting, communicate proactively with your agent and title company, and make sure you are never guessing what comes next or why something is delayed.

Frequently Asked Questions — Buda TX Mortgages

The median sale price in Buda was $382,337 in February 2026 (Houzeo), down 0.21% year-over-year, with the rolling 30-day median at roughly $339K in April 2026 (Orchard, -11.3% YoY). Sunfield new construction runs $350K–$470K. Garlic Creek averages $303K (1,494–3,404 sqft, built 2007–2016). Ruby Ranch custom on 1–7 acre lots typically $500K–$900K+. Months of supply is now 5.1 (April 2026), up from 2.7 a year ago — buyer leverage has shifted noticeably.

Most of Buda is served by Hays Consolidated ISD. Jack C. Hays High School is rated 6/10 on GreatSchools — 2,191 students, 92% graduation rate per US News, math proficiency 58% vs Texas 44%. Eric Dahlstrom Middle School performs above district average — 67% math / 71% reading proficiency per GreatSchools. Sunfield Elementary sits inside the Sunfield MPC and rates 3/5 on SchoolDigger. Confirm your specific address against the HCISD boundary tool before contract.

Combined property tax in Buda runs ~1.91% effective — the lowest in Hays County per Ballard Property Tax Protest. Stack: HCISD $1.1546/$100 (voters rejected proposed $1.2746 increase 59.75%–40.25% in Nov 2025; board adopted existing rate per Community Impact) + City of Buda $0.3576/$100 FY 2025-26 + Hays County. On a $382K home, expect roughly $7,000–$7,500/year. Buda is meaningfully below Kyle (>2%) because Buda's city rate is $0.3576 vs Kyle's $0.5957.

Buda's active new construction is concentrated in Sunfield. Per the official Sunfield builder roster, seven builders are currently active: Taylor Morrison, Pulte Homes, Chesmar Homes, Centex, CastleRock Communities, David Weekley Homes, and DRB Homes. New builds run $350K–$470K. Garlic Creek is established resale (built 2007–2016 by Centex, Mercedes Homes, and Meritage Homes — Meritage finished build-out in 2016). With 5.1 months of supply, builders are running rate buydowns and closing-cost concessions — I check builder buydown math against my outside-lender quotes line by line.

FHA requires 3.5% down (credit score 580+). Conventional loans start at 3–5% down with PMI, or 20% without. VA loans offer zero down for eligible veterans — if you've served, this is almost always the best option. At a $370,000 purchase price, FHA requires roughly $12,950 down before closing costs. Down payment assistance programs through TSAHC and TDHCA may also apply for qualifying buyers.

"We were buying new construction in Sunfield and the builder's lender quoted us a rate that seemed high. Adam beat it by half a point and we saved $180/month. Wish we had called him first." — David & Ashley, Buda TX

Ready to Buy or Refinance in Buda, TX?

Let's find the right loan for your situation. I'll compare builder lender vs. outside financing, check VA and DPA eligibility, and get you competing offers from 40+ lenders.

Adam Styer | Mortgage Solutions LP — NMLS #2526130 | Adam Styer NMLS #513013 | Licensed in Texas