Adam Styer, Austin TX Mortgage Broker, NMLS #513013

Mortgage Lender in Leander, TX

Independent broker. 40+ lenders. Fast pre-approval for Leander homebuyers — from Crystal Falls to Travisso and everything in between.

5.0 ★ (136+ Reviews) | 21-Day Avg. Close | Licensed in Texas | NMLS #513013

Quick Quote

To get a mortgage in Leander TX (78641), work with an independent broker like Adam Styer (NMLS #513013) who shops 40+ wholesale lenders — including conventional 5–10% down programs at the $400K–$650K Mason Hills tier and dedicated jumbo / one-time-close construction desks for Travisso Verona and gated Crystal Falls (Cap Rock, Fairways, Grand Mesa) above the $832,750 Texas conforming line — with pre-approval in 24 hours and a 21-day average close. Leander's median sale price was $411,000 in March 2026, down 8.7% YoY — a buyer's-pricing-power flip from February's $438K +7.6% print, with builder rate buydowns and closing-cost credits at their fattest in two years. LISD schools, MetroRail Red Line access to downtown Austin, and a real industrial pivot underway (Leander Tech Park, Titan 1.3M sqft, Northline downtown district) are reshaping what Williamson County looks like.

Why Work With a Local Leander TX Mortgage Broker?

Leander has gone from a sleepy Williamson County town to one of the fastest-growing cities in America. If you're buying here, you already know the market moves fast. What you need is a lender who moves just as fast — and brings real options to the table, not just one bank's rates.

I'm Adam Styer. Independent mortgage broker, NMLS #513013, based in Austin. I've helped over 1,000 Texas families close on homes. I work with 40+ wholesale lenders, which means I'm shopping rates on your behalf — not just offering whatever my employer's product menu says.

Leander is a Williamson County city at the northern end of the Capital MetroRail Red Line. That connectivity to downtown Austin, combined with Leander ISD schools and more affordable price points than Cedar Park or Round Rock, has made it a target city for families and remote workers. In the last five years, master-planned communities like Crystal Falls, Mason Hills, Travisso, and Summerlyn have transformed the housing landscape here entirely.

Leander at a glance (78641): Leander ISD serves the entire city — Glenn HS and Leander HS are the two main campuses in the city proper; Vista Ridge HS covers the western edge near Cedar Park. Commutes: ~35–45 min to downtown Austin via 183A (off-peak), ~15 min to Cedar Park's tech corridor along RM 620, ~20 min to Round Rock's Dell campus. Median sale price: $411,000 in March 2026, down 8.7% YoY at $197/sqft (Redfin) — a flip from February's $438K +7.6% print. Crystal Falls and Travisso span $590K–$2M+; Mason Hills $400K–$650K; Block House Creek, Summerlyn, Carneros Ranch $360K–$480K. Property tax stack: LISD $1.0869 + WilCo $0.413776 = $1.500676 per $100 valuation (LISD Tax Info / WilCo FY25-26 budget; the WilCo rate rose 3.44% from FY24-25's $0.399999).

Why Should Leander TX Homebuyers Use an Independent Mortgage Broker?

Rate Shopping Across 40+ Lenders

A bank gives you one rate. I give you options. Because I'm a broker, not a banker, I submit your file to multiple wholesale lenders and present the best combination of rate, fees, and terms for your situation.

Local Market Knowledge

I know Leander's neighborhoods — Crystal Falls, Mason Hills, Travisso, Summerlyn, Carneros Ranch, Liberty Hill crossover communities. Local knowledge means fewer surprises on appraisals and smoother closings.

New Construction Experience

Leander is loaded with new builds from Lennar, Meritage, Perry, and Taylor Morrison. Builder lenders are convenient but rarely the best deal. I can often beat builder rates — and I'm not incentivized to push their preferred lender.

Down Payment Assistance Programs

Many Leander buyers qualify for TSAHC or TDHCA programs that provide 3–5% in down payment or closing cost assistance. I'll run the math and show you whether DPA actually saves you money long-term.

What Loan Programs Are Available for Leander TX Homebuyers?

Every buyer situation is different. Here's a quick look at what's available:

Conventional Loans

Best for buyers with 620+ credit and 3–20% down. No upfront mortgage insurance with 20% down. Ideal for most Leander purchases in the $350K–$550K range.

FHA Loans

Minimum 3.5% down with credit scores as low as 580. More flexible on debt-to-income ratios. Good option for first-time buyers or those rebuilding credit.

VA Loans

Zero down for eligible veterans, active duty, and surviving spouses. No monthly PMI. Leander has a meaningful veteran population — Camp Mabry (35 mi south) and a steady RM 620 / 183A retiree migration toward LISD. This is one of the best loan programs in the country if you qualify.

Jumbo & Construction

Travisso's Verona collection and gated Crystal Falls sections (Cap Rock, Fairways, Grand Mesa) routinely cross the $832,750 Texas conforming line into jumbo. I shop dedicated jumbo desks on portfolio (no PMI as low as 10% down on $1M+) and one-time-close construction-to-perm for Hill Country custom builds in Crystal Falls' larger lots. Reserves and DTI guidelines are more lenient than retail-bank jumbo.

What Should Leander TX Homebuyers Know Before Buying?

What Are Home Prices in Leander TX in 2026?

Leander's median sale price was $411,000 in March 2026 — down 8.7% year-over-year at $197/sqft, per Redfin. That's a sharp flip from February's $438K +7.6% print and the steepest YoY drop among my 13 Austin-metro suburb pages this run. The compression cuts both ways: more inventory, more seller concessions, and pricing power back in the buyer's column — but builder incentives in Travisso and Mason Hills are also fatter than they've been in two years (rate buydowns, closing-cost credits, included options). Established neighborhoods like Block House Creek and Summerlyn (78641) sit in the $360K–$420K range. Mason Hills (78641) typically runs $400K–$650K. Travisso and Crystal Falls span $590K–$2M+. County is primarily Williamson — property taxes use the WCAD appraisal district. Combined LISD + WilCo stack: $1.500676 per $100 valuation (LISD $1.0869 + WilCo $0.413776 FY25-26).

Neighborhood Spotlight: Travisso (78641)

Travisso is a Hill Country master-planned community off TX-1431, southwest of Crystal Falls Parkway. Two anchor builders — Toll Brothers and Taylor Morrison — across five collections by lot width: Capri (50'), Siena (60'), Naples (70'), Florence (80'), and Verona (100'). Nine model homes total — five Toll Brothers, four Taylor Morrison. Specific addresses: Siena Collection at 4901 and 4917 Olimpico Way; Naples Collection at 4909 and 4913 Olimpico Way (Toll Brothers Siena / Naples). Pricing $590s to $2M+. Travisso recently flagged its final phase of 50' Capri lots — the lower-tier entry point is closing. Verona's 100' homesites cross the conforming line into jumbo (see Jumbo & Construction tile above). Builder-preferred lenders rarely beat what I can source wholesale. Bring your own lender before you sign.

Neighborhood Spotlight: Crystal Falls (78641)

Crystal Falls is the largest master-planned footprint in Leander — ~5,000 acres built around the public 18-hole Crystal Falls Golf Club, off Crystal Falls Parkway between US-183 and FM-1431. The community is split into seven named subsections: The Bluffs, Boulders, Cap Rock, The Highlands, The Fairways, Wild Rock, and Grand Mesa. Three are gated — Cap Rock, The Fairways, and Grand Mesa — and skew higher in price/lot size. Cumulative price range mid-$200s to $1M+ for resale; Grand Mesa's Group Three Builders custom inventory tops out closer to $1M+ on Hill Country lots up to seven acres. Amenities: two community pools, tennis, fishing pond, three playscapes, hiking trails. Schools feed predominantly to Leander HS (per Mallach & Co.). For the gated Cap Rock / Fairways / Grand Mesa upper tier, I shop jumbo desks side-by-side with portfolio (no PMI to 10% down on $1M+) — that's the right structure if you're between $832K and $2M.

Neighborhood Spotlight: Mason Hills (78641)

Mason Hills is a fully-built-out, 1,000+ home community on the grounds of the historic Mason Ranch — development began 2012, first families moved in 2014, final sections completed 2021 per Mallach & Co.. Seven builders shaped the community: Toll Brothers, Highland Homes, Pulte Homes, Gehan Homes, GFO Home, KB Home, and Ashton Woods. Specific community addresses: Highland Homes at 2104 Cotton Farm Trail; KB Home's Lakes Hallmark Collection at 1600 Abbott Cove. Mason Hills typically runs $400K–$650K — entry-tier resale below $400K is rare in this market. Schools: Whitestone Elementary <2 mi, Leander Middle and Leander HS both <3 mi, all LISD (per Mason Hills Community). For 5–10% down conventional or FHA at the entry tier, this is one of the cleanest LISD-zoned options without paying the Travisso/Crystal Falls premium.

Emerging Communities: Bryson, Caballo Ranch & Leander Springs (78641)

Beyond the established Crystal Falls, Travisso, and Mason Hills footprint, three newer master-planned communities are reshaping Leander's mid-tier inventory: Bryson, Caballo Ranch, and Leander Springs — all 78641 / LISD-zoned. Pricing, lot mix, and standing inventory vary by builder and phase — pull current quick-move-in specs before you write an offer. Builder-preferred lenders rarely beat what I can source wholesale on these new-construction phases; bring your own lender before you sign the contract. The single asset that ties all three back to Austin-commute math is the CapMetro Red Line Leander Station off US-183 — the northern terminus of the line and Leander's only rail stop. Properties within easy drive of the station tend to command a premium from commuters who want to skip I-35 entirely.

Northline: Leander's New Downtown District

Northline is a 116-acre transit-oriented mixed-use development at SH-183 / San Gabriel Parkway, the largest urban-core project in Leander's history. Initial multifamily and townhome phases are complete; an 85,000 sqft retail Phase 1 is under construction by Endeavor Real Estate Group (Northline Leander). In February 2026, the City finalized a $4M loan agreement contingent on construction of a 95,000 sqft commercial office building, plus ~one acre of land dedication for a future library / cultural center / event center. Community Impact's May 2026 update clarifies the city's tax-reimbursement structure tied to Northline's vertical phases. For buyers in nearby resale (Block House Creek, Summerlyn, Carneros Ranch, the older Crystal Falls Bluffs section), Northline is the single biggest local-amenity comp lift coming in the next 24 months. I weight that into the appraisal-supportable range when we structure the offer.

Leander's Industrial Boom — A Bedroom-Community Pivot

Leander has historically priced like a commute suburb. That's changing fast. Five projects worth knowing about because they reset the local-jobs comp story for appraisals and resale:

  • Leander183 Commerce Center — industrial center entering its next phase; first major industrial tenant National Aero Stands (global aircraft engine stand leasing) opened on Hero Way West.
  • Leander Tech Park — St. John Properties, eight buildings totaling 270,000 sqft targeting tech, medical, logistics, manufacturing. Phase 1 delivery scheduled 2026.
  • Titan Development Business Park115 acres, up to 1.3M sqft of Class-A flex industrial at full buildout per City of Leander.
  • EastGroup Properties Heritage Grove600,000 sqft industrial development planned (Leander Today).
  • Existing employer base: Leander ISD ~6,000 employees across 40+ campuses (LISD careers); commute-tier employers Apple / Oracle / IBM along RM 620 in Cedar Park (~15 min) and Dell / HP in Round Rock (~20 min via 183A South).

Two-year forward picture: Leander stops being just a bedroom community and starts being a node. That matters for jumbo/construction underwriting, where lenders weight local economic stability into reserves and DTI tolerance.

Leander ISD: Schools In Detail

Three high schools serve the Leander city footprint, each with a different feeder pattern. Tom Glenn HS (opened 2016, LISD's 6th high school) rates 6/10 GreatSchools — 2,129 students, 97% graduation rate, 1,140 average SAT per US News. Leander HS rates 6/10 GreatSchools — 2,202 students, 96% graduation rate, AP + International Baccalaureate + Project Lead The Way curriculum, with feeders that include most of Crystal Falls. Vista Ridge HS covers the western edge near Cedar Park at 8/10. District-wide LISD enrolls ~42,593 students across 10 high schools, 16:1 student-teacher ratio per Niche. School zone is assigned by address, not city — confirm which campus serves your specific address before you write an offer (Mason Hills feeds Whitestone Elementary <2 mi → Leander Middle → Leander HS).

What Closing Costs Should Leander Buyers Expect?

At the $411,000 March 2026 median with 10% down ($369,900 loan), buyer closing costs typically run $8,000–$11,500 (roughly 2–2.8% of purchase price). Real-number breakdown:

  • Lender's title insurance: ~$1,734 (Texas DOI-regulated rate on a $411K purchase)
  • Escrow/settlement fee: ~$600
  • Recording fees: ~$125 (Williamson County)
  • Origination + lender fees: ~$1,000–$1,500 (varies by program)
  • Property tax proration: LISD $1.0869 + WilCo $0.413776 = $1.500676 per $100. On a $411K home that's ~$6,168/year; close mid-year and the seller credits you ~$3,084 for taxes accrued. Source: LISD + WilCo FY25-26 budget
  • Prepaids (first year homeowner's insurance + 3–4 mo escrow deposit): ~$3,000–$4,000

For Travisso Verona / gated Crystal Falls (Cap Rock, Fairways, Grand Mesa) above the $832,750 conforming line: closing-cost stack runs $14K–$22K and lenders will ask for 6–12 months PITI in liquid reserves on jumbo. Build that into your timeline before the first showing. Seller concessions are realistic in Leander's current buyer-leaning market — the 8.7% YoY price drop (Mar 2026 Redfin) means more rate buydown / closing-cost credit room than you've had in two years.

Use our mortgage calculator to run your numbers at any Leander price point.

How Does the Mortgage Process Work in Leander TX?

Step 1 — Pre-Approval

Submit your application and documents online. I review everything and typically deliver a full lender-reviewed pre-approval within 24 hours. You'll know your real buying power before you write an offer.

Step 2 — Rate Lock & Program Selection

Once you have a contract, I shop your file to 40+ wholesale lenders and present your best options. You choose the loan program and we lock your rate.

Step 3 — Underwriting

I submit your complete file and manage the underwriting process. My job is to anticipate conditions and keep things moving — not leave you guessing.

Step 4 — Clear to Close & Closing

Once underwriting is satisfied, we issue a Clear to Close. Final numbers are locked on your Closing Disclosure. You sign, fund, and get your keys.

Leander TX Mortgage FAQ

Leander's median sale price was $411,000 in March 2026, down 8.7% year-over-year at $197/sqft, per Redfin — a sharp flip from February's $438K +7.6% print. Established neighborhoods like Block House Creek and Summerlyn (78641) sit in the $360K–$420K range. Mason Hills (78641, 1,000+ homes since 2012, Toll Brothers / Highland / Pulte / KB / Ashton Woods) typically runs $400K–$650K. Master-planned communities like Travisso and Crystal Falls span $590K–$2M+. Combined LISD + Williamson County tax stack: $1.500676 per $100 valuation (LISD $1.0869 + WilCo $0.413776 FY 2025-26).

Yes — Leander is the northern terminus of the Capital MetroRail Red Line, providing direct rail access to downtown Austin. Properties near the Leander station tend to command a premium from commuters who want to avoid I-35. This connectivity also makes Leander attractive to buyers working in Austin who prioritize affordability. The 183A toll road also provides fast access to Cedar Park and the tech corridor.

Conventional (as little as 3% down), FHA (3.5% down with 580+ credit), and VA (zero down for veterans) cover most Leander purchases. Many buyers also qualify for TSAHC and TDHCA down payment assistance — 3–5% in grants or forgivable loans for income-eligible buyers. I'll walk you through which programs make sense for your situation.

Leander is primarily in Williamson County, though small portions extend into Travis County. Most Leander addresses carry a Williamson County tax rate and are served by Leander ISD — one of the fastest-growing and highest-rated school districts in Texas. County placement can affect appraisal districts and tax rates, so it's worth confirming your specific address.

As an independent mortgage broker, I can typically deliver a solid pre-approval within 24 hours of receiving your documents — pay stubs, W-2s, bank statements, and a completed application. In competitive Leander neighborhoods, having a lender-reviewed pre-approval (not just pre-qualification) gives you a real edge when making offers on new construction or resale homes.

★★★★★

"Adam made our Leander home purchase seamless. He beat the builder's lender rate and kept us informed every step of the way."

Read More Reviews

Ready to Buy in Leander, TX?

Get a lender-reviewed pre-approval in 24 hours. Shop 40+ wholesale lenders. Close with confidence.

Start Your Application

Or call (512)956-6010 — NMLS #513013