Adam Styer, Austin TX Mortgage Broker, NMLS #513013

Mortgage Lender Bee Cave TX

Independent mortgage broker helping Bee Cave homebuyers navigate conventional and jumbo financing, access 40+ lenders, and close on time. Adam Styer, NMLS #513013 — serving Travis County since 2017.

5.0 ★ (136+ Reviews) | 21-Day Avg. Close | Licensed in Texas | NMLS #513013

Quick Quote

Getting a mortgage in Bee Cave TX often means navigating the line between conventional and jumbo financing — a decision with real rate and qualification implications. Adam Styer (NMLS #513013) shops 40+ wholesale lenders to structure the right loan for your Bee Cave purchase price and down payment, with pre-approval in 24–48 hours.

Why Should Bee Cave TX Buyers Work With an Independent Broker?

Bee Cave sits in the sweet spot of Austin's western corridor — Hill Country living with the 152-acre Hill Country Galleria, the Lake Travis ISD school district, and a 25-minute commute to downtown via SH-71. The median sale price was $1.0M in March 2026, up 6.9% YoY at $293/sqft (Redfin), so financing decisions live on the conventional/jumbo line.

Demand has a new tailwind: CesiumAstro's $500M global headquarters — a ~270,000 sqft three-building campus near SH-71 and Sweetwater Village Drive — is on track to begin operations in 2027, growing the company's Austin workforce by ~550 to more than 1,000 employees by 2030 (CesiumAstro). The 2026 conforming limit is $832,750. Put 10% down on a $900K Falconhead resale and you are in jumbo territory; put 20% down on the same house and you stay conventional. Rate, reserve requirements, and underwriting flexibility differ meaningfully — on a $1M loan, an eighth of a point is real money.

Bee Cave Neighborhoods Adam Closes In

Spanish Oaks (78738) — gated golf community at 13001 Spanish Oaks Club Dr with two 24-hour staffed gatehouses. Homes range 2,500 to 10,000+ sqft. Active custom builders include Weston Dean, Camelot, Bella Vita, Heyl Homes, Russell Eppright, and Stadler. Most closings here are jumbo or super-jumbo with 20-30% down and asset-depletion or bonus/RSU underwriting.

Sweetwater (78738)1,400-acre Newland master-planned off Hwy 71 west of RR 620 (Bee Creek Rd / Bee Cave Pkwy). Homes start in the upper $300s for the smallest plans and run into the $900s for larger Westin/Newmark/Chesmar product. The 10-acre Sweetwater Club has 3 pools, splash pads, and athletic fields. This is where most Bee Cave conventional buyers end up — the entry tier still fits inside the conforming limit with reasonable down.

Falconhead (78738) — established neighborhood wrapping the Falconhead Golf Club. Builder mix includes Drees Custom, Meritage, Taylor Morrison, plus Prestige Custom and Callahan Custom on the larger lots. Resale range $650K-$1.5M+, 1,550 to 6,200 sqft (austinhomeseeker.com). Many sub-sections are gated. Most of Falconhead is zoned to Bee Cave Elementary.

Lake Pointe (78738) — 825-home master-planned community off Bee Caves Rd (RM 2244), with development started in 1994 and broken into subdivisions including The Settling, The Landing, The Estate, Vista Pointe, and the gated section of The Pointe at the end of Resaca Blvd. (movetoaustin.org). Resales run roughly $350K closer to RM 2244 up to $1M+ in The Pointe, where homes back to Lake Austin. Napa Park has tennis and basketball courts, playscapes, and miles of greenbelt trails, and HOA membership grants access to a private LCRA day dock on Lake Austin. Lake Pointe is also home to the on-site Lake Pointe Elementary (9/10 GreatSchools, 11801 Sonoma Dr).

Bee Cave Schools (Lake Travis ISD)

Lake Travis ISD earned a district A rating from TEA. Three campuses anchor most Bee Cave purchase decisions:

  • Lake Travis High School — 9/10 GreatSchools. 3324 Ranch Road 620 South, 78738. AP curriculum, Project Lead The Way, Gifted & Talented program; performing above the Texas average for its grade levels.
  • Lake Pointe Elementary — 9/10 GreatSchools. 11801 Sonoma Dr, Austin TX 78738. PK-5, 748 students, on-site campus serving the Lake Pointe community.
  • Bee Cave Elementary — 8/10 GreatSchools. 14300 Hamilton Pool Rd, Austin TX 78738. PK-5, the primary feeder for most of Falconhead, parts of Sweetwater, and central Bee Cave.

Bee Cave Major Employers & Commute Anchors

The headline employer story is no longer just retail. CesiumAstro, the active phased-array satellite communications company "dreamed up in a Hill Country Galleria coffee shop" in 2017, is investing more than $500M to build out a ~270,000 sqft three-building global headquarters on the former West Austin Business Park site near SH-71 and Sweetwater Village Drive. Operations are scheduled to begin in 2027, and the move grows the company's Austin workforce by ~550 to more than 1,000 employees by 2030 (Community Impact; Office of the Governor). The campus will anchor assembly and testing of the Element satellite platform and Vireo multi-beam payloads — a shift Mayor Kara King called "a much better outcome for our community than a last-mile warehouse distribution center."

The Hill Country Galleria still anchors day-to-day employment: 152 acres mixing 100+ retailers, Class A office, residential condos, and Bee Cave City Hall. Anchor tenants include Dillard's, Whole Foods, Cinemark, and Barnes & Noble; the on-site office tower at 12600 Hill Country Blvd hosts Regus serviced offices and a roster of professional-services firms (Regus). The Spanish Oaks Golf Club employs hospitality staff across the clubhouse, golf operations, and pool pavilion. For commuters, downtown Austin is ~25 min via SH-71, the Domain ~20 min via RR 620 + US-183, and Austin-Bergstrom (AUS) ~30 min via SH-71.

Bee Cave Property Tax & Closing Costs at the Median

Bee Cave is in Travis County. The taxing entities on a typical Bee Cave homestead are LTISD, the City of Bee Cave, Travis County itself, and Lake Travis Fire/Travis County ESD No. 6. Some properties also fall inside Travis County M.U.D. #18 or Bee Cave Road District No. 1. Spanish Oaks notably sits outside any MUD or PID — only Travis County and LTISD apply, which is a long-term carrying-cost advantage that newer master-planned communities can't match.

  • LTISD: $1.0397/$100 (M&O 0.7122 + I&S 0.3275) — lowest in district history (CitizenPortal).
  • City of Bee Cave: $0.02/$100 — held flat for FY 2025-26; on the average $769,846 homestead, the city share is $153.97/yr (Community Impact).
  • Lake Travis Fire / Travis County ESD No. 6: $0.090399/$100 (M&O 0.085646 + I&S 0.003753) for tax year 2025 (LTFR Resolution 2025-01).
  • Bee Cave Road District No. 1: 28.9176¢/$100 applies to properties within the district (Travis County).

At the $1.0M median with 20% down ($800K loan), expect roughly $20K-$25K in cash to close, itemized: lender origination/underwriting ~$1,400; title insurance + endorsements ~$3,800; escrow/closing fee ~$700; recording + state filings ~$200; survey ~$575; one-year homeowner's insurance ~$3,200; and a 3-4 month property-tax escrow at a combined effective rate near 1.7% — about $4,250-$5,700 (Ownwell). Jumbo files typically also require 6-12 months of PITI in reserve, so plan to document liquidity beyond the closing cash. Use the mortgage calculator to plug your purchase price and down payment.

What Loan Options Are Available for Bee Cave TX Home Buyers?

Conventional Loans

The go-to for Bee Cave homes priced under $832,750 after down payment. As little as 3-5% down with competitive rates. Many Bee Cave homes fall within conforming limits, making conventional financing the most common and cost-effective option for buyers with solid credit.

Jumbo Loans

For homes pushing past the $832,750 conforming limit — common in Spanish Oaks, upper Falconhead, and custom builds. Adam accesses jumbo products from 40+ lenders, many offering 10-15% down with no PMI. Varying guidelines across lenders mean more flexibility for complex income situations.

Construction Loans

Building a custom home on a Hill Country lot? One-time close construction loans combine your build financing and permanent mortgage into a single loan. Lock your rate before construction starts, qualify once, close once. Ideal for Bee Cave buyers who want to build on acreage or in gated Hill Country communities.

VA Loans

Eligible veterans can purchase in Bee Cave with zero down payment and no PMI — even on higher-priced homes. VA jumbo loans are available for loan amounts above the conforming limit. A powerful option that more Bee Cave buyers should explore.

How Does the Mortgage Pre-Approval Process Work in Bee Cave TX?

Bee Cave's desirable school district and Hill Country lifestyle create steady buyer demand. A strong pre-approval letter signals to sellers that your financing is locked in and your offer is serious. Here is how Adam's process works.

Step 1: Quick Application

Apply online in about 5 minutes. Soft pull only at first — no hit to your credit until you are ready to move on a Bee Cave listing. If you are tight on the conforming/jumbo line ($832,750 in 2026), share an approximate price range so Adam can pre-structure the down-payment math before you tour Spanish Oaks or Lake Pointe.

Step 2: Submit Documents (Jumbo-Aware)

Two years of W-2s and pay stubs, two years of personal tax returns, two months of bank statements, and ID through the secure portal. Jumbo files at Spanish Oaks / upper Falconhead price points typically also need investment-account statements, RSU vesting schedules, K-1s for partnership income, and documentation of any deferred or bonus comp. Adam tells you exactly which lines on which lender's overlays matter — not a generic checklist.

Step 3: Pre-Approval With Side-by-Side Quotes

Within 24-48 hours, Adam returns a pre-approval letter plus a side-by-side rate sheet for the two or three Bee Cave-relevant scenarios: conforming at full conforming ($832,750), high-balance conforming if it applies, and jumbo at 10/15/20% down. On a $1M loan, the difference between two jumbo lenders is often a quarter point and three weeks of underwriting — worth seeing before you write the offer.

Step 4: Write the Offer

Take the pre-approval to any Bee Cave listing. Many Bee Cave listing agents (Spanish Oaks, Falconhead Phase 6, Lake Pointe's Pointe section) have specific lenders they trust; Adam will call them directly to confirm the file is real and the close date is honest. That phone call routinely beats a stronger offer from an out-of-market lender.

What Are Common Mortgage Questions for Bee Cave TX Buyers?

The median sale price in Bee Cave was $1.0M in March 2026, up 6.9% YoY at $293/sqft (Redfin). Lake Pointe (78738, 825 homes off Bee Caves Rd) runs $350K to $1M+. Sweetwater starts in the upper $300s for the smallest Newland plans. Falconhead resales run $650K-$1.5M+. Spanish Oaks (1,200-acre guard-gated, no MUD) routinely closes above $2M. Lake Travis ISD demand, the Hill Country Galleria, and CesiumAstro's incoming $500M HQ keep this market tight.

The 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750. If your loan amount (purchase price minus down payment) exceeds this threshold, you need a jumbo loan. Many Bee Cave homes are priced between $500,000 and $832,750, meaning conventional financing works for a significant portion of the market. For homes priced above $900K to $1M, jumbo financing is typically required. Adam can compare both options and structure the best deal.

Both share the Lake Travis ISD school district and Hill Country setting. Bee Cave centers around the Hill Country Galleria with walkable retail and dining, while Lakeway is more lake-focused with resort-style amenities and gated communities. Bee Cave entry prices start lower (mid-$500s vs. $600s+), making it accessible to a wider range of buyers. Both are top choices for families prioritizing schools and Hill Country living.

Bee Cave is served by Lake Travis ISD (district A rating, TEA). Lake Travis High School earns 9/10 GreatSchools (3324 RR 620 S, 78738) with AP, PLTW, and a Gifted & Talented program. Lake Pointe Elementary (9/10, 11801 Sonoma Dr) serves the Lake Pointe community on-site. Bee Cave Elementary (8/10, 14300 Hamilton Pool Rd) is the primary feeder for Falconhead and parts of Sweetwater. Schools are the single biggest driver of home values here.

Yes. Adam offers one-time close construction loans that combine your build financing and permanent mortgage into a single loan with one closing. This eliminates the need to qualify twice, protects your rate during the build, and simplifies the process for custom homes on Hill Country lots in and around Bee Cave.

⭐ 5.0 Stars from 136+ Reviews on Google & Zillow

"We relocated from California and Adam made the Texas mortgage process painless. Found us a rate that was 0.75% lower than what our California lender quoted for our Bee Cave home." — The Nakamura Family, Bee Cave TX

Read all reviews →

Ready to Buy in Bee Cave?

Get pre-approved in 24 hours. No obligation. Access to 40+ lenders means more options and better rates than any single bank can offer.